Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

Do parts for Repair / Service (RMAs) send to EU after 2020-12-20 require EN 62368-1 too? What would be the case if RMAs are not under warranty?

A similar question was recently answered – please see this link: https://62368-ul-solutions.com/engineers/how-will-we-be-able-to-ship-power-supplies/pdus-to-europe-after-dec.-20,-2020/ .

 

In summary, the EU ‘Blue Guide’ on the implementation of EU product rules has some material on how to consider repaired equipment and spare parts.  We recommend that you conduct a key-word search and consider the Blue Guide information into your business risk-management decisions. EU Blue Guide:https://ec.europa.eu/growth/content/‘blue-guide’-implementation-eu-product-rules-0_en

Back to "You ask, we answer"