Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

With regards to Clause 4.1.1 of IEC 62368, would an external power supply, either brick type or direct plug into wall adapter, be considered an external component of a device? Wondering if the 60065 and 60950 approved EPS needs to be updated.

Although the intent of IEC TC108 always was that 4.1.1 of IEC 62368-1 would apply to both internal and external components, to avoid any confusion the words “internal and external” were added to the beginning of the third paragraph of 4.1.1 in the latest IEC 62368-1:2018 (Ed. No. 3).  This paragraph now reads:

 

“Internal and external components and subassemblies that comply with IEC 60950-1 or IEC 60065 are acceptable as part of equipment covered by this document without further evaluation other than to give consideration to the appropriate use of the component or subassembly in the end-product.”

 

So, in direct response to your question, yes, external power supplies, such as brick and direct plug-in types, would be considered components covered by 4.1.1 of both IEC 62368-1:2018 and IEC 62368-1:2014.

Note, there remains some uncertainty how 4.1.1 will be regulated in Europe.  As both EN 60065 and EN 60950-1 will be withdrawn and superseded by EN 62368-1:2014 on December 20, 2020 (which is the formal Date of Withdrawal (DOW) of superseded standards associated with EN 62368-1: 2014), many equipment / system manufacturers are transitioning their EN 60065- and EN 60950-based component certifications, including internal and external power supplies, to EN 62368-1 by December 20, 2020.  For Canada & the U.S., this is not a consideration since there is no National Difference or related regulatory consideration that impacts 4.1.1.

Back to "You ask, we answer"