Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

Does sub-clause 4.1.1 and its provision for accepting 60065 and 60950-1 compliant AV or ICT components remain in Edition No. 3 of IEC 62368-1?

Yes, the legacy component provision remains in sub-clause 4.1.1 of Edition No. 3.

 

To recap, sub-clause 4.1.1, Application of requirements and acceptance of materials, components and subassemblies, states, 

“Internal and external components and subassemblies that comply with IEC 60950-1 or IEC 60065 are acceptable as part of equipment covered by this document without further evaluation other than to give consideration to the appropriate use of the component or subassembly in the end-product.”

 

A note follows, 

“NOTE: The paragraph above will be deleted in the next revision of this document, subject to a vote of National Committees at the time. It is added here to provide a smooth transition from the latest editions of IEC 60950-1 and IEC 60065 to this document.”

 

Although there was some consideration by IEC TC108 for removing this provision from Edition No. 3, in the end IEC TC108 decided that since Edition No. 3 remains a key piece of the industry transition from the legacy standards (IEC 60065 & IEC 60950-1) to IEC 62368-1, the provision should remain in Edition No. 3.  However, it is the intent of IEC TC108 to remove this 4.1.1 provision in either the next amendment or next edition of IEC 62368-1 since after Edition No. 3 most of the industry will have transitioned to a 62368-based standard.

 

In Europe, it is anticipated that 4.1.1 will remain in the next EN 62368-1 based on Edition No. 3 of IEC 62368-1.  However, the fact that EN 60065 and EN 60950-1 will be withdrawn on December 20, 2020 calls into question whether there might there be regulatory challenges using AV/ICT components that comply with EN 60065 and/or EN 60950-1 after December 20, 2020.  For this reason, many component manufacturers are taking the safer path and transitioning their currently certified AV/ICT components to 62368-1 rather than take a chance with uncertainty. 

 

In Canada and the U.S., it is anticipated there will not be a National Difference that modifies the legacy component provision in 4.1.1 of the next CSA/UL 62368-1 (Edition No. 3).

Back to "You ask, we answer"