Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

What kind of ES class can we define for the secondary circuits(SELV) of one AC PSU certified according to 60950-1 previously now need to comply with 62368-1:2014 Ed.2, the AC PSU can meet SELV requirement, but cannot meet ES1 requirement.

Your question appears similar to another question posted in the Toolkit.  Please take a look at the Question: 

 

62368 Clause 5.2.2.5 states that voltage cannot go over 42.4Vpk if less than 3secs. So, does this mean in hiccup mode the output cannot go over 42.4Vpk? Therefore a 48V output will not pass to ES1? This is different to 60950.

 

https://62368-ul-solutions.com/engineers/62368-clause-5.2.2.5/

Back to "You ask, we answer"