Dashboard Log out

For the purposes of determining accessible parts, what is the difference between plugs/jacks/connectors (i.e., sub clause V.1.4, requiring the use of a blunt probe) and a terminal (i.e., sub clause V.1.6, requiring the use of a terminal probe)?

When determining the application of a requirement in any of the IEC 62368-1 Annexes, it’s always important to remember to locate in the base standard content (clauses 1-10) where the Annex is referenced since Annexes are not intended to stand alone without a reference from the base content of the standard.

 

As a result of doing this:

 

-Subclauses 5.3.2.1 (Accessibility to electrical energy sources and safeguards – Requirements) and 5.4.10.1 (Safeguards against transient voltages from external circuits – Requirements) directly reference the blunt probe (Figure V.3).

 

-Subclause 5.3.2.4 (Terminals for connecting stripped wire) directly references the terminal probe (Figure V.5).

 

In summary:

 

-The blunt probe (Figure V.3) is utilized to identify (or “determine” or “assess”) the accessibility of connector pins at ES2 under normal operating conditions, and the pins of the connector shall not be accessible by this probe.

 

-The terminal probe (Figure V.5) is utilized to identify (or “determine” or “assess”) the accessibility of  internal parts classified as ES2 or ES3 through any openings within 25 mm of terminals for connecting stripped wire.

Back to "You ask, we answer"