Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

If I adopt IEC 62368-1 for my end-product, can I still use legacy components or subassemblies?

Yes. IEC 60065 or IEC 60950-1 certified components / subassemblies are allowed in IEC 62368-1 certified equipment through Sub-clause 4.1.1 of the new IEC 62368-1.

Back to "You ask, we answer"