Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

If we have a product that its output 3.3V SELV, 16 W (more than 15W) or PS2 energy that meets Table Q.1 requirements. Does the power need to be contained?

Are you attempting to determine the requirements for safeguards against fire under single fault conditions; or are you attempting to identify the minimum requirements for external wiring interconnected to a PS2 (or LPS) circuit? As noted in sub-clause 6.6 of IEC62368-1, power delivered to interconnected equipment shall be limited to PS2 or shall comply with Q.1.

 

 

Back to "You ask, we answer"