Countdown to compliance

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds
Dashboard Log out

We have power supplies & PDU (EN 60950-1 certified) which are shipped as spares with our system or our customer can buy later – since after Dec. 20, 2020 EN 60950-1 will be withdrawn, how will we be able to ship these power supplies/PDUs to Europe?

More specifically you asked, for Europe Only: We have power supplies and PDU (certified to latest edition of 60950-1) which can only be used with our system but are shipped as spares with our system or our customer can buy later from our website for redundancy or keeping spares. After December 20, 2020, since in OJ, 60950-1 will be withdrawn, how we will able to ship these power supplies and PDU to Europe? Right-now we are not updating these as EN 62368-1, 2nd Edition allows 60950-1 components and we are waiting for the release of EN 62368-1, 3rd Edition. Please provide guidance.

 

Due to the complex nature of this question and its answer, we cannot provide an adequate answer in a public forum such as this. There is a significant element of business risk-management involved in the answer (and the subsequent decision by your company), so your specific scenario is best considered via more in-depth dialogue, where all the details and options can be shared and discussed. Please feel free to contact us and we will have someone contact you directly - https://62368-ul-solutions.com/contact-ul.html .  In the meantime, the EU ‘Blue Guide’ on the implementation of product rules has some material on how to consider repaired equipment and spare parts.  We recommend that you conduct a key-word search and consider the Blue Guide information into your business risk-management decisions.

 

EU Blue Guide: https://ec.europa.eu/growth/content/‘blue-guide’-implementation-eu-product-rules-0_en

 

Back to "You ask, we answer"