Dashboard Log out

Does sub-clause 5.4.5 of (UL) IEC 62368-1:2018 (Ed. No. 3) apply to both a device connected to an outdoor antenna and an indoor device with a small integral antenna, like a wireless router? Why does a test voltage of 10kV apply?

More specifically you asked: For the purposes of testing insulation, Clause 5.4.5 in Edition 3 states that the insulation between mains and antenna terminals, and mains and external circuits providing non-mains supply to equipment having antenna terminals shall withstand electrostatic discharges at the antenna terminals. Is this requirement applicable to any type of antenna? I do not understand why the accessible terminal is tested 50 times at 10kV while the accessible conductor on a USB or ethernet port or similar component is tested against a different voltage. Is clause 5.4.5 only meant for outdoor antenna or would the tiny antenna on an indoor wireless router also need to be tested if it is supplied by a mains power module? And if so what are the dangers addressed in the case of small indoor devices with tiny antennas such that regular insulation tests are inadequate to deal with it?

 

In response, sub-clause 5.4.5 of (UL) IEC 62368-1:2018 (Ed. No. 3) does not apply to equipment connected to every type of antenna. The requirement does not apply to indoor devices with an indoor antenna (e.g., on the wireless router).  The test voltage applies between mains and any terminals directly or indirectly connected to an outdoor antenna only. For equipment connected to an outdoor antenna, the specified insulation is required to withstand electrostatic discharges because a high voltage (up to 10kV) caused by electrostatic charge may accumulate over time on the outdoor antenna due to environmental effects, like dust blowing against the outdoor antenna. For a more detailed background of this requirement, please consult sub-clause 5.4.5 in the ‘rationale document’, IEC TR 62368-2:2019.

Back to "You ask, we answer"